skip to main content

rmsRonkonkoma Middle School

501 Peconic Street
Ronkonkoma, NY 11779-6860
Principal: Joseph C. Licato
Assistant Principal: Brian Wrinkle
631-467-6000

 

RMS 8th Grade Graduation Lawn Signs

Show your RMS pride right on your front lawn!  Click here

 

Support Staff Video

 

   

 

6th Graders Google Classroom

7th Grade Google Classroom

8th Grade Google Classroom

 

RMS Student Health Assessment

2020-2021 Supply Lists 

RMS Virtual Talent Show 

Random Acts of Kindness

 

REMINDER:
Wednesday is RMS Dignity day.  Students and Faculty please wear your T shirts.



MISSION STATEMENT 

CORE

The mission of the Ronkonkoma Middle School

COMMUNITY is to provide
OPPORTUNITY for lifelong learning in a safe, nurturing,
RESPECTFUL environment where all are encouraged to strive toward academic 
EXCELLENCE
along with individual and social growth.  

 

 

RMS Student-Poet Cristian Martinez

RMS Student-Poet Cristian Martinez thumbnail182498

Cristian Martinez, an 8th grader at Ronkonkoma Middle School, is an award-winning poet who has been published in 12 anthologies and recently published his first book. In honor of National Poetry Month, enjoy this video of Cristian reading two of his poems aloud!

RMS “Chalks the Walk”

RMS “Chalks the Walk” Photo thumbnail182484

Ronkonkoma Middle Schoolers recently participated in “Chalk Your Walk,” a two-day PTA-sponsored event in which students used chalk to decorate the sidewalk around the school with uplifting messages and images. Connetquot Central School District thanks the RMS PTA for coordinating this social-emotional event, which was a great opportunity for the students to get outside and enjoy the spring weather while spreading positivity and school spirit.

Connetquot’s Talented Musicians

Connetquot’s Talented Musicians thumbnail181605
Connetquot’s Talented Musicians thumbnail181606
Connetquot Central School District congratulates the following 93 student-musicians who, in recognition of their talent and hard work, were selected as members of Suffolk County Music Educators’ Association’s and New York State Council of Administrators of Music Education’s All-County bands, choirs and orchestras. In order to be selected, a student must be nominated by a music department staff member at his or her school and then must be voted on by a panel of volunteers from either organization.

Connetquot High School choir director James Nagle, and his colleagues throughout the district’s secondary music department, agree that, “while there are not going to be All-County performances this year due to COVID, these students still very much deserve recognition for their continued musical excellence.”

Oakdale-Bohemia Middle School and Ronkonkoma Middle School students:
Patrick Alvarado (violin)
Edward Benitez (viola)
Alexandra Bianculli (trumpet)
Sophia Calfapietra (voice)
William Carey (baritone)
Ashley Clinnin (voice)
Kieron Conroy (voice)
Gabrielle DeCapua (violin)
Kelsea DeMeo (clarinet)
Nicholas DeRienzis (viola)
Bianca Espinal (voice)
Ella Feehan (violin)
Olivia Ferrentino (voice)
John Finnerty (trombone)
Anabelle Franco (violin)
Erin Friel (voice)
Fiona Gao (clarinet)
Addison Gentile (percussion)
Cristian Goncalves (viola)
Matthew Johnson (cello)
Lily Jonas (bass)
Alex Kamboj (voice)
Anthony Kauffmann (baritone saxophone)
Michael Martinez (violin)
Olivia Medina (cello)
Tyler Morisie (tuba)
Amelia Murphy (flute)
Kirsten Murphy (violin)
Julia Nitzsche (voice)
Grace Nzich (voice)
Michael Patanjo (percussion)
Brandon Perticone (alto saxophone)
Zachary Piscitelli (French horn)
Kaelyn Plamjack (trumpet)
Colette Prainito (voice)
Nyla Rodriguez (voice)
Christopher Roppelt (clarinet)
Ava Ross (voice)
Mia Salerno (voice)
Natalia Scharfenberger (voice)
Elizabeth Smith (voice)
Vanessa Spencer (voice)
Jenna Ulberg (voice)
Xavier Vargas (baritone)
Lilian Virga (Voice)
John Whelan (bass clarinet)
Joyce Zhang (viola)


Connetquot High School students:
Francis Aiello (tuba)
John Patrick Armenia (tuba)
William Ball (tuba)
Emma Brenner (voice)
Ava Buttino (voice)
Kimberly Cascio (voice)
Rocco Castrogiovanni (trumpet)
Jack Dowdell (voice)
Robert Eberle (voice)
Jessica Fasano (mallets)
Alysa Feldman (Bb clarinet)
Kieran Fischer (Bb clarinet)
Paul Foschino (French horn)
Kamryn Goncalves (voice)
Nicholas Gregorek (voice)
Alexander Hoffman (bass clarinet)
Anthony Jackalone (violin)
Lindsey Johnson (voice)
Dominic Kauffman (tenor saxophone)
Isabella Kerr (voice)
Julia Kotliar (voice)
Nicholas Krall (violin)
Jason Le (viola)
Lauren Longo (voice)
Kylie Martinez (violin)
Joseph McGarty (voice)
Evan Mistler (voice)
Emily Morris (violin)
Luke Olsen (voice)
Victoria Otero (violin)
Valerie Passanante (Bb clarinet)
Jaclyn Petrelli (alto saxophone)
Isabela Ragano (voice)
Dakota Ramos (voice)
Andrew Rewkowski (voice)
Nicholas Rizzuto (voice)
Madelyn Rosado (violin)
Ashton Rosato (voice)
Andrew Silvia (viola)
Kaitlyn Smith (violin)
Liam Sommer (voice)
Ingrid Van Dood (voice)
Joseph Velez (French horn)
Julia Wachsmuth (voice)
Rhiannon Whelan (voice)
Ethan Zhang (cello)

 

Upcoming Events

MARK YOUR CALENDARS