skip to main content
share-link

Congratulating College Athletes

Group Photo of soon-to-be College Athletes thumbnail184830

The 36 Connetquot High School student-athletes who have committed to pursuing athletics at the collegiate level were recently recognized during a ceremony at the school. With parents and coaches in attendance, each student-athlete was honored individually for their accomplishments both in and out of sports. Peter Melore, district director of physical education, health, athletics and recreation, also reminded the students that they are an inspiration to the district’s younger students and have been a great source of pride for the coaches, the community and their families.

Connetquot Central School District congratulates the following student-athletes:

Division I
Katherine Cuozzo - lacrosse, University of Massachusetts
Morgan Elliott - soccer, Stony Brook University
Kayla Hansen - cheerleading, Hofstra University
Katie Hickey - volleyball, Stony Brook University
Nicolette Pasquarella - soccer, Stony Brook University
Anna Thornton - lacrosse, Arizona State University

Division II
Ryan Appell - baseball, St. Thomas Aquinas College
Oliva Blas - track, Seton Hill University
Kevin Campbell - track, St. Thomas Aquinas College
Micah Cooper - track, Holy Family University
Erin McLoughlin - lacrosse, University of Tampa
Sean Mileti - baseball, Molloy College
Sarah Moussa - gymnastics, Southern Connecticut State University
Angelica Polcini, bowling, Roberts Wesleyan College
Benjamin Taylor, lacrosse, Caldwell University

Division III
Matthew Brennan - baseball, SUNY Canton
Jordan Cole – softball, SUNY Herkimer College
Matthew Coleman - lacrosse, SUNY Geneseo
Isabella Cottone - track, SUNY Geneseo
Mike DiFilippo - baseball, St. Joseph’s College
Liam Doyle - baseball, Russell Sage College
Jenna Drapala - swimming, SUNY Geneseo
James Engley - lacrosse, Farmingdale State College
Christian Figalora - track, Marywood University
Sydney Gabay - softball, Johnson & Wales University
Tyler Goldofski - track, Alfred State University
Brett Harvey - wrestling, SUNY Cortland
William Immel - football, Utica College
Amelia Laible - swimming, Utica College
Michael Monahan - lacrosse, SUNY Maritime College
Nicholas Rizzuto, lacrosse, Farmingdale State College
Anna Stahurski, swimming, SUNY Cortland
Grace Wichelns, lacrosse, SUNY New Paltz
Kylie Wixted, volleyball, Springfield College
Tyler Youmans, football, Endicott College
Julia Kurzrock, softball, University of Toronto