Bright Futures Ahead

Bright Futures Ahead photo
Bright Futures Ahead photo 2
Connetquot High School seniors who have committed to attending prestigious colleges and universities to study the fine arts or further their athletic careers at the college-level were recently recognized and congratulated by district administration during two ceremonies. The district commends these students for  their unwavering academic commitments and wishes them well as they pursue their dreams after graduation. 

The district congratulates the following student-athletes: 
Chris Amato (Baseball/SUNY Old Westbury)
Gianna Casteletti (Soccer/St. Joseph’s College)
Mackenzie Cole (Volleyball/Duke University)
Sara Colefield (Swimming/SUNY Oswego)
Justin Crowe (Lacrosse/University of Delaware)
Ryan Forgerg (Lacrosse/Western Connecticut State University)
GQ Grippo (Lacrosse/Drexel University)
Seth Goumba (Basketball/LIU Post)
Jaclyn Kateridge (Softball/Empire State College- Staten Island)
Taylor Konzen (Volleyball/SUNY Cortland)
Samantha Letteiri (Swimming/Bentley University)
Dayna Marshal (Soccer/Wingate University)
Ciaran McGinnis (Baseball/Farmingdale State College)
Megan McLoughlin (University of New Haven)
Nicole Migliozzi (Volleyball/Quinnipiac University)
Kelsie Naldrett (Track/York College)
Cassandra Patsos (Volleyball/Iona College)
Victoria Peterson (Cheerleading/Shelton State Community College)
Steven Pinto (Lacrosse/Stony Brook University)
Andrew Pinto (Lacrosse/Pace University)
Julianna Prescia (Softball/Salisbury University)
Justin Rocovich (Lacrosse/SUNY Plattsburgh)
Gilberto Santiago (Lacrosse/Suffolk County Community College)
Marina Skelly (Lacrosse/University of New Haven)
Skyla Schoppmeyer (Volleyball/SUNY Purchase)
Mackenzie Taylor/Volleyball/Providence College)
Matthew Tellekamp (Lacrosse/Mount Saint Mary College)
George Wichelns (Lacrosse/University of Maryland)
Michelle Wooton (Swimming/Stony Brook University)

The district also congratulates the following student-artists and student-musicians:
Liza Aquilino (Musical Theater/Boston Conservatory at Berklee)
Melissa Barbara (Music/Suffolk County Community College)
Jack Burzine (Music Performance/SUNY Purchase)
Daniel Darress (Jazz Piano Performance/Berklee College of Music)
Alicia Dimartino (Fine Art/LIU Post)
Catriona DiNero (Fine Art/Savannah College of Art & Design)
Jasmine Fitzpatrick (Music Education/Suffolk County Community College)
Lindsey Geoghegan (Music Industry/SUNY-Oneonta)
Jeanell Gonzalez (Fine Art/Parsons School of Design)
Lisa Hauser (Acting/Brooklyn College)
Anthony Justiniano (Music Education/Crane School of Music-SUNY Potsdam)
Ashley Kaan (Music Education/SUNY-Fredonia)
Gillian Kearney (Music Performance/Boston Conservatory at Berklee)
Alyssa Krumm (Music Business/St. Joseph’s College)
Thomas Mahon (Music Management/The Hartt School at University of Hartford)
Penny McGarr (Fine Art/Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts)
Elizabeth Mellon (Music Therapy/SUNY New Paltz)
Elizabeth Moulton (Music Education/LIU Post)
Jordan Randazzo (Music Performance/McGill University)
Skyla Schoppmeyer (Fine Art/SUNY Purchase)
Justin Shah (Music Education/Hofstra University)
Katy Snair (Theater & Directing/Sarah Lawrence College)
Emily Travella (Photography and Fine Art/Savannah College of Art & Design)
Cassie Turetsky (Fine Art/Maine College of Art)
Kaitlin Velez (Songwriting/Berklee College of Music)
Jake Wade (Game Design/Full Sail University)